Monday, May 30, 2011

Giveaway Winner!

So we did the drawing tonight via random.org, and we have a winner!

Emilee of 
 emileeschristmasjoy


Congrats Emilee, we will be contacting you within 24 hours to get the photo of your Cutie Pie son and get working on your print :)

Thank you so much to everyone that participated in the Giveaway, hopefully we can get more giveaways like this going.

Hugs and Kisses,

Ivette


Wednesday, May 25, 2011

Sorry About That....

Just wanted to let you guys know that I'm sorry I haven't been around too much, expect for the occasionally post lately.  Ive been dealing with some non life threatening health issues, and ended up being in the ER for 12 hours yesterday.

I have updated the deadline for the entries on the giveaway post.  And will be back with a vengeance on the diy posts shortly.

In the mean while have fun, and rock on with your bad self....lol, sorry think I'm a little loopy still from the pain meds.

Hugs and Kisses,

Ivette

Sunday, May 22, 2011

Giveaway!!!

So me and the hubs have been deliberating on what we can give away to you guys for reading and being there for us.  And we came up with something we are proud of.

My Hubs, my first sponsor for this lovely little blog and photographer extraordinaire will be awarding one lucky winner, the processing of one photo with this black and white effect in a 11x14 or 12x18.  Here are some of the samples....





So here are the rules
  1. Leave a comment below telling us which photo you have in mind, and where you would hang it
  2. Follow us on twitter @ivetteandjon
  3. Write a post on your blog about our giveaway (will count as 4 entries)
Deadline for the giveaway will be May 29th, and I will announce the winner on Monday May 30th.

Leave a comment for each one in the comments section letting us know you have done so for an entry and #4 will earn you 4 entries.

Hugs and kisses,

Ivette


Tuesday, May 17, 2011

Pinterest Wow!

So I wanted to share some ideas for Little Mans Birthday I found on Pinterest!  Isn't that site just awesome!  So here are some of the awesome I ideas

How adorable is this X marks the spot..



Or this adorable wall decor



Check out this bunting and those simple but delicious looking cupcakes



And how incredibly ingenious is this game?



As you can tell I am actively obsessed with the party, but I will be back tonight or tomorrow with a great giveaway that will be non-party related.....lol

Hugs and kisses
Ivette

Saturday, May 14, 2011

Playing with toys.

I just wanted to pit up a little post about what we are up to this weekend. Hottie Hobby has a photo shoot of a mall, so we rented a scissor lift. He loves it oh boy, you won't get me up there I'm afraid of heights.

Hope everyone is having a great weekend.


Tuesday, May 10, 2011

Arrrrrgggg Matey!

So I finally finished little mans birthday invites, and I think they came out super cute and I wanted to share. I oiginally mentioned it here. It took me a little longer than I thought, telling you I would be done this weekend....pssshhhhh.

I actually finished them this morning, during the quiet of little man eating his b-fast, and then playing her in the office on the floor.  I was determined to get these out this week, so I rocked them out (literally) listening to my pandora.  And this is what I cam up with thanks to my new Silhouette, I sooooo love this thing...




So what do you think, I love it! I used the Silhouette file for The Treasure Chest, and Bought the digi stamp for Pirate Luca from Lala Land Crafts.  

His whole party will be something similar to this design and colors.  I will be posting along the way the rest of the details and favors.  

Hugs and Kisses,
Ivette

p.s. linking up to 
Serenity Now Crafty Cutter Party

Sunday, May 8, 2011

Happy Mothers Day to All

Happy Mothers day to all of you! Feliz dia de los madres a todos! :)

Hugs and Kisses,
Ivette and Jonathan

Friday, May 6, 2011

He's Turning 3.....(Sob....)




Time goes by so quickly, my little man will be 3 in a couple of weeks, and I'm ecstatic because I get to play with my new Silhouette, but I'm also sad because hes no longer a little baby.

So I wanted to show you all what I have been working on this week.  I found the cutest website called Lala Land Crafts .  We already knew little man wanted a pirate theme as his FAV cartoon is Jake and the Neverland Pirates, not to mention he also walks around all day saying Awww Coconuts! and Arrrrr Matey!.....lol gotta love him. :)



And lets face it Momma loves the pirate rock!

Ok Enough rambling, So I bought the Pirate Luca Digi Stamp.  Isn't he just the cutest thing!

                             

See Little Mans hand in there trying to grab one while I'm snapping the photo.




So I started making his invites for our big ol friends and family.  Hopefully, I will finish them all this weekend so that I can show you guys the finished product.  And also some of the other ideas I have for the party.

So other than that, I'm almost completely over the pinched nerve in my neck, YAY!  and Ive been getting back to the Cleaning, Cooking, Washing, and Folding that backed up on me while I was out of commission....BOOOO!

Just on a side note, anyone have any ideas on how else to get your kids to eat veggies, I can sneak puree of Carrots, Zucchini, sweet potato, butternut squash and spinach into him, but pretty much everything else is a no go.  Ive even resorted to smothering it cheese or homemade white sauce, but still no luck.  Maybe I can replace the veggies he wont eat with a fruit that will give him the same nutrients?  What do you guys think.  Needing some advice :)

Hugs and Kisses,

Ivette

Tuesday, May 3, 2011

Great Giveaway at Nap Time is My Time

Hey guys just wanted to pop in a little message to you all about the great giveaway going on at Nap Time is My Time.  Being I live in Miami, my younger years where spent baking in the sun, and so now I suffer the consequences of my action with SUPER dry skin.

Skin MD Shielding Lotion - 4 fl oz (120 ml)
I'm so psyched about her giveaway from Skin MD and you should too.  She's giving you a bunch of chances to win!  And the best part.....its made in the USA, cruelty free, vegan, free of animal products or testing, AND eco friendly...woohooo lurve it!

So head on over and check it out, enter to win :)

Well back to resting with the heating pad on my neck, hopefully this pinched nerve will cut me some slack on not last 4 days like the last two times.

Hugs and Kisses,
Ivette